Anatomy Review Lists

ADVANCED MYOFASCIAL TECHNIQUES
So that we can most efficiently use our class time, basic familiarity of the location and function of the following structures will be assumed. Most structures will be directly addressed by the techniques taught; some indirectly. Structures listed as a "group" (e.g., "Flexor group") will be addressed together, and so less specific knowledge of the constituent muscles will be assumed.
NECK, JAW, & HEAD (Also used for TMJ, HEADACHES, and WHIPLASH)

Muscles:

Masseter
Medial Pterygoids
Posterior neck group:
Semispinalis / Longissimus Capitis
Splenius Capitis
Levator Scapula
Trapezius
Deep post. neck group:
Semispinalis Cervicis, Multifidus
Rectus Capitis Posterior muscles and suboccipital group
Scalenus Anterior
Sternocleidomastoid

Connective Tissue Structures:

Nuchal Ligament

Bones and Bony Landmarks:

Occiput: Condyles, Superior Nuchal Line
Maxilla
Mandible
Styloid Process of Temporal Bone
Hyoid Bone
Atlas
Axis: Dens
Cervical Vertebrae
Spinous Processes
Transverse Processes
Articular facets
Upper Ribs

Nerves:

Vagus Nerve
Cervical Plexus
Brachial Plexus

Arteries:

Carotid Artery

ARM, WRIST, & SHOULDER

Muscles:

Anterior and Medial Scalenes
Pectoralis Major and Minor
Coracobrachialis, Biceps Brachii
Rotator Cuff group
Deltoid
Trapezius, Latissimus Dorsi, Rhomboids
Flexor, Extensor, and Pollex groups of lower arm
Palmar Fascia
Opponens Pollicis, Flexor Pollicis Longii and Brevii
Pronator Teres

Connective Tissue Structures:

Interosseous Membrane of Arm
Transverse Carpal Ligaments

Bones and Bony Landmarks:

Basic skeletal structure of shoulder girdle and arm, plus:
Coracoid Process, Acromion, Glenoid Fossa of Scapula
Greater Tuberosity of Humerus
Scaphiod, Trapezium, and bones of Carpal group

Nerves:

Brachial Plexus
Median Nerve

PELVIS, HIP, & SACRUM (Also used for SCIATICA and ILIA courses)

Muscles:

Gluteus Maximus, Minimus, Medius
Tensor Fasciae Latae
Lateral Rotator Group, esp.: Piriformis, Obturator Internus
Adductor Group (pelvic attachments)
Hamstrings Group (pelvic attachments)
Quadriceps Group (pelvic attachments)
Pelvic Floor Group
Iliacus
Psoas Major, Minor

Connective Tissue Structures:

Iliotibial Tract (ITT)
Sacrotuberous Ligaments
Sacrospinous Ligaments
Iliolumbar Ligaments
Iliofemoral Ligaments
Inguinal Ligaments
Sacroiliac Ligaments

Bones and Bony Landmarks:

Ilia
Iliac Crests
Anterior Superior Iliac Spine (ASIS)
Posterior Superior Iliac Spine (PSIS)
Posterior Inferior Iliac Spine (PIIS)
Inferior Lateral Angle (ILA) of Sacrum
Ischia
Ischial Tuberosities
Pubic Bone
Pubic Tubercle
Pubic Symphysis
Inferior Pubic Rami
Sacrum
Sacral Base
Sacral Apex
Coccyx
Acetabulae
Sacroiliac Joints

Nerves:

Sciatic Nerve
Femoral Nerve
Arteries:
Femoral Artery

LEG, KNEE, & FOOT (Also used for KNEE and ANKLE courses)

Muscles:

Peroneus Longus and Brevis
Tibialis Anterior and deeper extensor group
Gastrocnemius, Soleus, and deeper flexor group
Quadriceps group
Hamstrings group
Adductor group
Tensor Fasciae Latae
Gluteus Maximus, Minimus, and Medius

Connective Tissue Structures:

Plantar Fascia
Retinaculae
Interosseous Membrane of Lower Leg
Cruciate Ligaments
Collateral Ligaments
Iliotibial Tract (ITT)
Iliofemoral Ligaments

Bones and Bony Landmarks:

Metatarsals, Cuboid, Cuneiforms, Navicular, Talus, Calcaneus
Lateral and Medial Maleoli
Head of Fibula
Linea Aspera of Femur
Greater Trochanter
Bones of the Leg

Nerves:

Sciatic Nerve
Sural Nerve
Tibial Nerve Superior Gluteal Nerve
Femoral Nerve

Arteries:

    Femoral Artery
SPINE, RIBS, & LOW BACK (also used for SCOLIOSIS)

Muscles:

Spinalis Thoracis, Longissimus Thoracis, and Iliocostalis Thoracis
Serratus Posterior Superior
Multifidus, Rotatores, Levatores, Intertransversarii, Interspinalis
Trapezius, Latissimus Dorsi, Rhomboids
Intercostals
Diaphragm
Rectus Abdominis
Psoas Major and Minor
Quadratus Lumborum

Connective Tissue Structures:

Sacrotuberous Ligament
Lumbar Fascia
Intervertebral Disks

Bones and Bony Landmarks:

Articular Facets of Vertebrae
Spinous Processes of Vertebrae
Posterior Rib articulations: vertebral bodies, transverse processes
Pubis Symphysis
Xiphoid Process
Costal Cartilage

MYOFASCIAL MASTERY

Muscles:

Pectoralis Major and Minor
Rotator Cuff group
Trapezius
Flexor, Extensor, and Pollex groups of lower arm
Palmar Fascia
Rectus Capitis Posterior muscles and suboccipital group

Connective Tissue Structures:

Interosseous Membrane of Arm
Nuchal Ligament

Bones and Bony Landmarks:

Basic skeletal structure of shoulder girdle and arm, plus:
Coracoid Process, Acromion
Ribs

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This